PRIVACY STATEMENT

—-

1. Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice

(a) This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies. This notice is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) (“Privacy Notice”).

(b) It explains the type of data we collect or have collected and how we collect the data, the purposes of processing such data, the parties we disclose or have disclosed the data to and the choices available to you including how to access and correct such personal data.

2. Processing Personal Data

(a) When we are instructed to act for you/on your behalf/ on a matter relating to you or when you apply for, update, modify or renew an insurance policy, the personal information including policy information, financial information and Sensitive Personal Data pertaining to you (“Personal Data”) will be collected, held on computer and/or in documents, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies and its employees, representatives, reinsurers, insurers, agents and affiliates to facilitate the performance and administration of the Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies’ functions as an insurance agent/consultant/etc.

(b) The Personal Data in relation to you may include copies and other details of identity documents, proof of address and other contact details, information concerning age, marital status, creditworthiness, physical or mental health or medical condition or all other related information necessary and incidental to our business. (“Sensitive Personal Data”).

3. Methods of Collecting Personal Data

(a) We collect Personal Data through several methods which include but are not limited to:-

(i) information or comments you have provided to us by whatsoever means and/or in whatsoever manner;

(ii) information obtained independently by us or given to us from other lawful sources; and

(iii) We may obtain your Personal Data from other sources, such as bureaus or agencies established or to be established by regulatory authorities, operators of registers or databases available to the insurance industry, government departments, agencies or authorities, any party who has, does or will provide products or services to you and to whom you have granted consent, our commercial partners, other insurance intermediaries, insurers, reinsurers, third party administrators and/or service providers, other insurance companies, your attending doctors, hospitals, clinics, other medical professionals, facilities or pharmacies, workshops, your lawyers, agents, proposed assignees, group policyholders, benefit plan administrators and employer, or related persons or organizations where such information would be essential for the purposes stated herein.

4. Purposes for Processing Your Personal Data

1. We process your Personal Data for purposes which may include:

(a) to better understand your needs and requirements;

(b) for marketing and audit purposes;

(c) for detection and prevention of criminal activity or fraud in connection with tea transaction;

(d) to manage and service the Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies’ relationship with you and provide you with better customer service including marketing and promoting of other products and services by Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies;

(e) to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;

(f) for data transfer, and sharing with, Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies and its Group and/or third parties acting on our behalf, including those located outside Malaysia.

(g) for and/or in connection with the conduct of business and provision of services in the capacity of tea boutique, tea shop, tea stockists, tea suppliers and/or all such activities as are conducive and incidental to the attainment of Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies’ main secondary objectives and/or other similar capacity;

(h) for and/or in connection with pursuing the legitimate interests of Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies including processing which is necessary and incidental to the carrying out of the conduct of the business of Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies;

(i) for and/or in connection with complying with laws and regulations including requirements of any government or quasi-government or regulatory authorities or court of law; and

(j) for and/or in connection with all other purposes necessary and/or incidental to our business and all purposes necessary for or related to any of the above purposes.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

(a) When processing your Personal Data, we may disclose such Personal Data to the following persons including but without limitation to:

(i) departments within our Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies including any of our senior management team and employees on a need-to-know basis;

(ii) with your employer and its representatives, agents and affiliates, those to whom Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies outsource certain business operations, commercial partners of Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies, regulatory authorities, bureaus or agencies established or to be established by regulatory authorities, operators of registers or databases available to the insurance industry, professionals working on behalf of the Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies and/or its Group such as accountants, consultants, suppliers, service providers and any other contractors or subcontractors as required or permitted by law or as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate; and

(iii) all other persons or bodies who provide us with services necessary and/or incidental to our business.

(b) We may process your Personal Data including contacting you for the purpose(s) stated herein via telephone calls, text messaging, emails, cross-platform mobile messaging applications, post, facsimile, social media or by whatsoever form of available modes of communication.

6. Transfer Overseas

1. We may transfer your Personal Data to places outside Malaysia when carrying out any of the purposes stated herein.

7. Your Right of Access to Your Personal Data

(a) Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data upon payment of a prescribed fee and you may request that we correct any of your Personal Data which is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of date unless compliance is refused under the Act. We will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request. We may also exercise our discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.

(b) You may also withdraw your consent or restrict the purposes and methods in which we process your Personal Data and the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your Personal Data.

(c) You also have the right to request in writing for Golding Tea Sdn Bhd Group of Companies to cease processing your Personal Data including for marketing purposes.

(d) If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or correct your Personal Data or withdraw your consent or restrict the purposes and methods in which we process your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:-

Attn : Legal Officer
Address : 159 Jalan Sarjana, Taman Connaught,
6th Mile Cheras, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel. No. : 603-9133 9616
Email : goldingteakl@gmail.com

(e) Please note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, we may still process your Personal Data under circumstances permitted by law.

8. We update our Privacy notice from time to time

(a) We review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect the changes in law and business practices. We would advise you to obtain the latest version of our Privacy Notice by contacting us or visiting our website to ensure that you are familiar with the latest version. By continuing to instruct us/use our services/omitting to withdraw your consent after communication of our latest Privacy Notice, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the revision and update contained therein.

9. Impact of non-provision of Personal Data

(a) Please note that in the event your Personal Data is not supplied or is insufficiently supplied to us, the instructions may not be accepted/acted upon or your request to browse the information on our website may be denied.

(b) Please further note that if you withdraw your consent or restrict the purposes and methods in which we may process your Personal Data, we may not be able to continue to act on the instructions.

10. Personal Data of third parties

You hereby confirm that you have obtained the consent from the person(s) whose personal data may be given to us by you or identified from your Personal Data which may be processed by us for the purposes stated herein including disclosure to the parties stated herein.

11. Your consent

Please take note that by giving us your consent, you hereby agree with and consent to us processing/continuing to process your Personal Data in accordance herewith.

—-